Abstracts

Ocean Surface Topography Science Team (OSTST) Meeting

The abstracts are grouped by splinter session. The book of abstracts is also available in PDF.

» Return to meeting page

Total number of abstracts: 184

Session: Science Results from Satellite Altimetry

Jean Tournadre Marjolaine Krug Jordi Isern-Fontanet Nicolas Reul Bertrand Chapron
Martin Scharffenberg Stavroula Biri Detlef Stammer
Kaoru Ichikawa Yutaka Yoshikawa Ken ichi Fukudome Akihiko Morimoto Jong Hwan Yoon
Theodore Durland J. Thomas Farrar Steven R. Jayne Jim Price
John Fasullo Carmen Boening Felix Landerer R. Steve Nerem
Francisco Beron-Vera George Haller
Fernando Niño Florence Birol Denis Blumstein Da Nguyen Dac
Frédéric Baup Frédéric Frappart Jérome Maubant Florence Birol
Akihisa Uematsu Norimasa Ito Ryoko Nakamura Yukie Yajima Yasuo Sudo Naoki Miyashita The JAXA COMPIRA Team
Pierre Prandi Sabine Philipps Jean-Christophe Poisson Bruno Picard Nicolas Picot
Lionel Gourdeau Jacques Verron Frederic Marin William Kessler Angélique Melet Russ Davis
Loren Carrere Florent Lyard Mathilde Cancet Amandine Guillot
Osamu Isoguchi JAXA COMPIRA team Coastal forecast core team
Benoit Meyssignac Olivier Henry Hindumathi Palanisamy Anny Cazenave C. K. Shum
Zhongxiang Zhao James Girton Matthew Alford
Matthew Alford Zhongxiang Zhao Luc Rainville Harper Simmons James Girton
Rosemary Morrow Pascal Bonnefond Lee-Lueng Fu Josh Willis Thierry Guinle Glenn Shirtliffe
Guillaume Serazin Thierry Penduff Laurent Terray Sandy Gregorio Bernard Barnier Jean-Marc Molines
Steven Jayne Breck Owens Bruce Cornuelle
Tony Song Jae-Hong Moon Peter Bromirski Arthur Miller
Ananda Pascual Marc Torner Charles Troupin Arancha Lana Simó Cusí Carlos Castilla Emma Heslop Joan Pau Beltrán Kristián Sebastián Sebastián Lora Irene Lizarán Simón Ruiz Joaquín Tintoré
Bob Leben Mathew Strassburg Ben Hamlington K.-Y. Kim
Oleg Melnichenko Nikolai Maximenko Hideharu Sasaki
Benjamin Hamlington Robert Leben Mathew Strassburg Steve Nerem Kwang-Yul Kim
Young-Hyang Park Christine Provost Ramiro Ferrari
P. Ted Strub Ricardo Matano Vincent Combes Corinne James
Roger Samelson Michael Schlax Dudley Chelton
Tsurane Kuragano Yosuke Fujii Takahiro Toyoda Norihisa Usui Koji Ogawa Masafumi Kamachi
Peter Gaube Dennis McGillicuddy Dudley Chelton Michael Behrenfeld Peter Strutton
Jacques Verron Pierre Sengenes CNES and CLS project teams and Contributions from SARAL/AltiKa PI’s
Javier Zavala-Garay John L. Wilkin Julia Levin
James Carton Gennady Chepurin Eric Leuliette
Francesco Nencioli Francesco d'Ovidio Andrea Doglioli Anne Petrenko Jérôme Bouffard
Patrice Klein Hideharu Sasaki Patrice Klein Bo Qiu Yoshikazu Sasai
Gregg Jacobs Bartels Boguki Baron-Vera Chen Coelho Crucic Griffa Gough Haus Haza Hogan Huntley
Lee-Lueng Fu Clement Ubelmann Rosemary Morrow
Clara Lazaro Alexandra L. Nunes M. Joana Fernandes Miguel Salgado
Gilles Larnicol Yanice Faugere Michael Ablain Anny Cazenave Jerome Benveniste Detlef Stammer Magdalena Balmaseda Johnny Johannessen
Michaël Ablain Larnicol Gilles Cazeanve Anny Faugère Yannice Benveniste Jérôme Dinardo Salvatore Lucas Bruno.Manuel Johannessen Johnny Stammer Detlef Thierry Guinle
R. Steven Nerem On Behalf of the Working Group I Chapter 13 Writing Team

Session: The Geoid, Mean Sea Surfaces and Mean Dynamic Topography

Marie-Isabelle Pujol Yannice Faugere Jean-François Legeais Marie-Helene Rio Philippe Schaeffer Emilie Bronner Nicolas Picot
David Sandwell Emmanuel Garcia Walter H. F. Smith Khalid Soofi Paul Wessel Michael Chandler Karen Marks
Ole Baltazar Andersen Per Knudsen Steve Kenyon John K Factor Simon Holmes
Ole Baltazar Andersen Lars Stenseng Per Knudsen

Session: Instrument Processing

Abderrahim Halimi Corinne Mailhes Jean-Yves Tourneret Pierre Thibaut Thomas Moreau François Boy Nicolas Picot
Marcello Passaro Paolo Cipollini Stefano Vignudelli Graham Quartly Helen Snaith
Nathalie Steunou Pierre Sengenès Jocelyne Noubel Nicolas Picot Jean-Damien Desjonquères Jean-Christophe Poisson Pierre Thibaut Frédéric Robert Nicolas Taveneau
Marie-Laure Frery Bruno Picard Estelle Obligis Laurence Eymard Pierre Sengenes Nathalie Steunou Nicolas Picot Raquel Rodriguez-Suquet
Thomas Moreau Laiba Amarouche Pierre Thibaut François Boy Nicolas Picot
Salvatore Dinardo Bruno Lucas Jerome Benveniste
Soulivanh Thao Laurence Eymard Estelle Obligis Bruno Picard
Guillaume Valladeau Pierre Thibaut Nicolas Picot Amandine Guillot
Francois Boy Nicolas Picot Jean-Damien Desjonqueres Sylvie Labroue Thomas Moreau Pierre Thibaut
Blarel Fabien Fernando NIÑO Benoit Legresy Sara Fleury
Jean-Christophe Poisson Sophie Peyridieu Pierre Thibaut Nathalie Steunou Nicolas Picot
Denis Blumstein Fernando Niño Sara Fleury Nathalie Steunou Francois Boy Frederique Remy Stéphane Calmant Florence Birol
Mònica Roca Albert Garcia-Mondéjar Roger Escolà i Jané Cristina Martín-Puig Chris Ray Bernat Martínez Val Pablo Nilo García Arlauld Klaus-Peter Koeble Marco Fornari Richard Francis Robert Cullen
John Lillibridge Remko Scharroo Saleh Abdalla Doug Vandemark
Salvatore Dinardo Luciana Fenoglio Bruno Lucas Remko Sharoo Matthias Becker Jerome Benveniste Aron Roland Mathieu Sikiric

Session: Near Real Time Products and Applications and Multi-Mission, Multi-Sensor Observations

Gregg Jacobs James Richman
Paolo Cipollini Marcello Passaro Stefano Vignudelli
Hans Bonekamp Patrick Gorringe Yota Antoniou Peter Albert
Loren Carrere Frédéric Briol Antoine Delepoule Isabelle Pujol Yannice Faugère Stéphanie Dupuy Emilie Bronner
Estelle Obligis Jacques Stum Amandine Guillot philippe sicard
Martin Saraceno Christine Provost Alberto Piola Nathalie Sennéchael Alejandro Bianchi Diana Ruiz-Pino Elbio Palma Raul Guerrero
Yannice Faugere Isabelle Pujol Frederic Briol Antoine Delepoulle Gerald Dibarboure Nicolas Picot Emilie Bronner
Lotfi Aouf Jean-Michel Lefèvre Danièle Hauser
Paolo Cipollini Kevin Horsburgh Phillip Harwood Craig Donlon
Nicolas Picot Jean-Christophe Poisson Jean-François Legeais Anne Vernier Pierre Thibaut Jean-Michel Lachiver Juliette Lambin

Session: Quantifying Errors and Uncertainties in Altimetry Data

Sekma Hela Morrow Rosemary Birol Florence Chaigneau Alexis Testor Pierre
Estelle Obligis Michael Ablain Soulivanh Thao Jean-François Legeais Bruno Picard Laurence Eymard
Olivier Henry Michael Ablain Benoit Meyssignac Anny Cazenave Dallas Masters Steve Nerem Gilles Garric
Gérald Dibarboure Pierre Thibaut Jean-Christophe Poisson Yannick Lasne Sylvie Labroue François Boy Nicolas Picot
Claire DUFAU Sylvie Labroue Gérald Dibarboure Jean-Christophe Poisson Yannice Faugere Isabelle Pujol François Boy Nicolas Picot
Emmanuel Garcia David T. Sandwell Walter H.F. Smith
Caroline Delebecque Florent Lyard Florence Birol Nadia Ayoub Laurent Testut Laurent Roblou

Session: Regional and Global CAL/VAL for Assembling a Climate Data Record

Pierre Prandi Guillaume Valladeau Jean-François Legeais Michael Ablain Nicolas Picot Pierre Femenias
Juan Jose Martinez-Benjamin Richard Biancale Jose Martin Davila Jorge Garate Begoña Perez Josep Gili Rogelio Lopez Ana Tapia Carlos Gracia Frederic Frappart Nicolas Roussel
Pascal Bonnefond Pierre Exertier Olivier Laurain Thierry Guinle Pierre Femenias
Annabelle Ollivier Sylvie Labroue Nicolas Picot
Remko Scharroo John Lillibridge Saleh Abdalla Doug Vandemark
Annabelle Ollivier Marielle Guibbaud Yannice Faugere Nicolas Picot Pierre Femenias
Marc Naeije Ernst Schrama Remko Scharroo Yuchan Yi Pieter Visser
Sabine Philipps Hélène Roinard Michael Ablain Nicolas Picot
Koch Vincent Sabine Philipps Michael Ablain
Sabine Philipps Pierre Prandi Vincent Pignot Nicolas Picot
Brian Beckley Frank Lemoine Nikita Zelensky Gary Mitchum Richard Ray Xu Yang Stavros Melachroinos Doug Chinn Oleg Bordyugov
Christopher Watson Neil White John Church Matt King Reed Burgette
Eric Leuliette Gary Mitchum Remko Scharroo
Stelios Mertikas Antonis Daskalakis Hailong Peng Ilias N. Tziavos Xinghua Zhou George Vergos Vasilis Zervakis Ole Baltazar Andersen
Christopher Watson Neil White John Church Jack Beardsley Matt King Richard Coleman
Stelios Mertikas Constantin Mavrocordatos Nicolas Picot Pierre Femenias Tommaso Parrinello Antonis Daskalakis
Mathilde Cancet Bruce Haines Pascal Bonnefond Eric Jeansou Florent Lyard Pierre Féménias
Pierre Matton Annabelle Ollivier Michael Ablain
M.-Isabelle Pujol Yannice Faugère Annabelle Ollivier Jean-François Legeais Emilie Bronner Nicolas Picot
Luciana Fenoglio-Marc Aron Roland Mathieu Dutour Sikiric Becker Matthias

Session: Outreach, Education and Altimetric Data Services

Vinca Rosmorduc Danielle De Staerke
Francoise Mertz Emilie Bronner Caroline Maheu Vinca Rosmorduc
Frederic Briol Florence Birol Emilie Bronner Gerald Dibarboure Thierry Guinle Olivier Lauret Rosmary Morrow Clara Nicolas Fernando Nino Vinca Rosmorduc
Vinca Rosmorduc Jerome Benveniste Emilie Bronner Sander Niemeijer
Sara Fleury F. Blarel D. Blumstein Florence Birol C. Delebeque Fernando Niño Rosemary Morrow M. Rogé
Benjamin Hamlington Kyra Fitzpatrick Robert Leben
Vinca Rosmorduc Chris Banks Valborg Byfield Fabio Del Frate Malcom Dobson Pierre-Philippe Mathieu Matteo Picchiani

Session: Precision Orbit Determination

Annabelle Ollivier Sabine Philipps Michael Ablain Luca Cerri Nicolas Picot Sergei Rudenko
Flavien Mercier Luca Cerri Alexandre Couhert Sabine Houry
Sergei Rudenko Denise Dettmering Saskia Esselborn Tilo Schöne Christoph Förste Jean-Michel Lemoine Michael Ablain David Alexandre Karl-Hans Neumayer
Nikita Zelensky Frank Lemoine Stavros Melachroinos Brian Beckley Douglas Chinn Scott Luthcke Gary Mitchum Oleg Bordyugov
Pascal Bonnefond Olivier Laurain Pierre Exertier Amandine Guillot Nicolas Picot Luca Cerri Christian Jayles Cédric Tourain
Luca Cerri Alexandre Couhert Flavien Mercier Sabine Houry
Alexandre Couhert Luca Cerri Flavien Mercier Sabine Houry

CPAESS CAMP Proposal Website

To submit a proposal to the UCAR Climate Adaptation and Mitigation Program (CAMP), please visit the
CAMP website

 

See CPAESS OpenSky Publications

NCAR/UCAR Metrics Database

CPAESS Contact Information

Office:
303-497-8666

Fax:
303-497-8633

Shipping Address:
UCAR/CPAESS
3090 Center Green Dr.
Boulder, CO 80301