Joint COSMIC Tenth Data Users' Workshop and IROWG-6 Meeting Agenda

Meeting banner

July 1 Abstract Submission Deadline
July 31 Abstracts Accepted
Aug 28 Stanley Room Block Closed
Sept 10 Registration Closes at 12:00pm (MST)

 

Joint COSMIC Tenth Data Users' Workshop
and IROWG-6 Meeting
Agenda at a Glance
September 21 - 27, 2017
21 Sep 2017 to 27 Sep 2017
The Stanley Hotel
Estes Park, Colorado USA

Main Meeting Room – Concert Hall Building 
Agenda
(updated September 14, 2017)

Download Agenda PDF

Download Stanley property map

Thursday, September 21:

7:00-8:30 Working breakfast                                                                   (MacGregor Room)

Opening Session (Rick Anthes, Chair)

Dedicated to the memory of Jay S. Fein, NSF program manager who played a 
key role in GPS/MET and COSMIC

8:45-8:50 Opening remarks, welcome, logistics, etc. (Nick Pedatella)            (Concert Hall)
8:50-9:00 Opening remarks (Guey-Shin Chang)
9:00-9:15 Jay Fein contributions to RO (Dr. Richard Anthes)
9:15-10:35 Oral Presentations
10:35-11:00 Break
11:00-11:45 Oral Presentations
11:45-12:00 Discussion and Group Photo

12:00-1:00 Working Lunch                                                                     (MacGregor Room) 

Afternoon Session #1 – Current and Future Missions / GNSS Technology (Karen
St. Germain, Chair)

1:00-2:30 Oral Presentations                                                                          (Concert Hall)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:30 Oral Presentations

Afternoon Session #2 – Introduction to Posters (Ulrich Foelsche, Chair)  

4:35-5:35 Poster Introductions (1 minute oral introduction/summary per poster)                                                                       

5:45-8:00 Welcome Reception and Poster Session                       (Piñon & Billiard Rooms)

                (Posters will be available for viewing through Monday)

(Dinner on your own)

Friday, September 22:

7:00-8:30 Working breakfast                                                                  (MacGregor Room)

Morning Session #1 – Ionosphere and Space Weather (Tony Mannucci, Chair)

9:00-10:20 Oral Presentations                                                                       (Concert Hall)
10:20-10:40 Break

Morning Session #2 – GNSS Technology (Jan Weiss, Chair)

10:40-12:20 Oral Presentations                                                                     (Concert Hall)
12:20-1:20 Working lunch                                                                      (MacGregor Room)

Afternoon Session #1 – Meteorology and NWP (Bill Kuo, Chair)

1:20-3:10 Oral Presentations                                                                         (Concert Hall)
3:10-3:30 Break

Afternoon Session #2 – Meteorology and NWP (Sean Healy, Chair)

3:30-4:50 Oral Presentations                                                                         (Concert Hall)

Afternoon Session #3 – IROWG (Axel von Engeln, Chair)

4:50-5:30 Summary of IROWG activities (Invited)                                           (Concert Hall)

(Dinner on your own)

Saturday, September 23:

7:00-8:30 Working breakfast                                                                 (MacGregor Room)
9:00-12:00 IROWG Working Group Meetings                                          (Breakout rooms)
Note: the IROWG Space Weather Working Group will meet
Monday morning, 9:00-10:30 in the Billiard Room

12:00-1:00 Working Lunch                                                                    (Wonderview Patio)
1:00-6:00 Rocky Mountain National Park Excursion

(Dinner on your own)

Sunday, September 24:

Free Day

Monday, September 25:

7:00-8:30 Working breakfast                                                                (MacGregor Room)

9:00-10:30 IROWG Space Weather Working Group                                   (Billiard Room)

Morning Session #1 – Meteorology and NWP (Lidia Cucurull, Chair)

9:00-10:50 Oral Presentations                                                                      (Concert Hall)
10:50-11:10 Break

Morning Session #2 – COSMIC-2 Updates (Estel Cardellach, Chair)

11:10-12:20 Oral Presentations                                                                    (Concert Hall)
12:20-1:20 Working lunch                                                                    (MacGregor Room)

Afternoon Session #1 – Ionosphere and Space Weather (Nick Pedatella, Chair)

1:20-3:10 Oral Presentations                                                                        (Concert Hall)
3:10-3:30 Break 

Afternoon Session #2 – Climate (Ben Ho, Chair)

3:30-5:20 Oral Presentations                                                                        (Concert Hall)

(Dinner on your own)

Tuesday, September 26:

7:00-8:30 Working breakfast                                                                 (MacGregor Room)

Morning Session – Climate (Andrea Steiner, Chair)

9:00-10:30 Oral Presentations                                                                      (Concert Hall)
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-12:20 Oral Presentations                                                                    (Concert Hall)
12:20-1:20 Working Lunch                                                                   (MacGregor Room)

Afternoon Session #1 – Climate (Gottfried Kirchengast, Chair)

1:20-3:00 Oral Presentations                                                                        (Concert Hall)
3:00-3:20 Break

Afternoon Session #2 – Data Processing and Algorithms (Bill Schreiner, Chair)

3:20-5:40 Oral Presentations                                                                        (Concert Hall)

(Dinner on your own)

Wednesday, September 27:

7:00-8:30 Working breakfast                                                                 (MacGregor Room)

Morning Session #1 – Data Processing and Algorithms (Vicky Chu, Chair)

9:10-10:10 Oral Presentations                                                                      (Concert Hall)
10:10-10:30 Break

Morning Session #2 – Wrap-Up Discussions (Nick Pedatella and Richard Anthes, Chair)

10:30-12:00 Oral Presentations                                                                    (Concert Hall)
12:00-12:20 Closing Remarks
12:20-1:30 Working lunch (Box lunch)                                                 (MacGregor Room)

Workshop Ends

NSF logo  NASA logo  ESA logo    EUMETSAT logo   GeoOptics logo IHI logo  PlanetiQ logo   Spire logo   WMO logo