Summer School 2018 Schedule

Heliophysics Summer School: Year 12

"Comparative Heliophysics"

Center Green (CG1) Central Auditorium

UCAR/NCAR Conference & Workshop Code of Conduct

View the Schedule-at-a-Glance

Tuesday, July 24
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:02 to 5:30

Heliophysics Core

8:30 to 10:00

Welcome and Introductions

Amitava Bhattacharjee
10:00

Break

10:30 to 12:00

Why do Sun and Planets have Magnetic Fields?

Dana Longcope
12:00

Group photo at noon immediately following last lecture.

Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Why does the Sun Have a Corona and a Wind?

Dana Longcope
3:00

Break

3:30 to 5:30

Lab 1: Tracking a Solar Storm

Nicolas Gross
5:30 to 7:00

Welcome Reception

Location: Center Green Patio

Wednesday, July 25
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:30 to 5:30

Heliosphere and Planets

8:30 to 10:00

Stellar and Solar Winds

Stuart Bale
10:00

Break

10:30 to 12:00

Dynamo Theory: Basics

Amitava Bhattacherjee
12:00

Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Stellar Dynamos

Nicholas Featherstone
3:00

Break

3:30 to 5:30

Lab 2: Solar Wind

Nicholas Gross
Thursday, July 26
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:20 to 5:30

Heliosphere and Planets

8:30 to 10:00

Planetary Dynamos

Nicholas Featherstone
10:00

Break

10:30 to 12:00

Exoplanets

Kevin France
12:00

Lunch

1:00 to 2:15

Explosive Events: CMEs, Flares and Substorms

Amitava Bhattacharjee
2:15 to 3:00

Artificial Intelligence for Space Exploration and All Humankind

Madhulika Guhathakurta
3:00

Break

3:30 to 5:30

Lab 3: Solar Dynamos

Nicolas Gross
Friday, July 27
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:20 to 5:30

Magnetosphere, Ionosphere, and Asterospheres

8:30 to 10:00

Why do the Earth & Planets have Ionospheres? Magnetospheres?

Dana Longcope
10:00

Break

10:30 to 12:00

Student Research Presentations

12:00

Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Planetary Magnetospheres

Planetary Magnetospheres (part 2)

James Slavin
3:00

Break

3:30 to 5:30

Lab 4: Comparative Magnetospheres

Nicholas Gross
Saturday, July 28
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:20 to 5:30

Magnetosphere, Ionosphere, and Asterospheres

8:30 to 10:00

Coronae, Heliospheres and Astrospheres

Ofer Cohen
10:00

Break

10:30 to 12:00

Evolution on Short and Long Time Scales

Ofer Cohen
12:00

Time Off

Sunday, July 29
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:00

Free Day

Monday, July 30
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:20 to 5:30

Magnetosphere, Ionosphere, and Asterospheres

8:30 to 10:00

Student Research Presentations

10:00

Break

10:30 to 12:30

Planetary Ionospheres

Jan Sojka
12:00

Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Long-Term Evolution of the Geospace Climate

Jan Sojka
3:00

Break

3:30 to 5:30

Lab 5: Exploring Ionospheric Structures

Nicholas Gross
6:00 to 7:30

Farewell Dinner

Location: Mesa Lab Cafeteria

Tuesday, July 31
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:20 to 12:00

Effects & Societal Relevance

8:30 to 10:30

Living with Stars and Societal Relevance

Chuanfei Dong
10:00

Break

10:30 to 12:00

Career Discussion

Nicholas Gross
12:00

Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Summer School Feedback from Students and Adjournment