Summer School 2019 Schedule

Heliophysics Summer School: Year 13

"Heliophysics Exploration"

Center Green (CG1) Central Auditorium

UCAR/NCAR Conference & Workshop Code of Conduct

View the Schedule-at-a-Glance

Tuesday, July 23
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:30 to 10:00

Welcome and Introductions

Amitava Bhattacharjee and Nicholas Gross
10:00 to 10:30

Break

10:30 to 12:00

Core Lecture 1: Solar Wind

Dana Longcope
12:00 to 1:30

Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Solar Wind: Structure and Turbulence

Ben Chandran
3:00 to 3:15

Break

3:30 to 5:30

Lab 1: Event Analysis

5:30 to 7:30

Welcome Reception

Location: Rayback Collective, Boulder

Wednesday, July 24
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:30 to 10:00

Core Lecture 2: Kinetic Theory

Amitava Bhattacharjee
10:00 to 10:30

Student Talks and Break

10:30 to 12:00

Solar Wind: Particle Distribution Functions

Ben Chandran
12:00 to 1:30

Student Talks and Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Lab 2a: Solar Wind

3:00 to 3:15

Break

3:30 to 5:00

Lab 2b: Solar Wind

Thursday, July 25
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:30 to 10:00

Core 3:Ionosphere-Thermosphere-Mesosphere Focus

Dana Longcope
10:00 to 10:30

Student Talks and Break

10:30 to 12:00

Magnetic Reconnection

Amitava Bhattacharjee
12:00 to 1:30

HAO Tour and Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Magnetosphere: Reconnection & Substorms, Part 1

Robert Ergun
3:00 to 3:30

Student Talks and Break

3:30 to 5:00

Planetary Magnetospheres

Fran Bagenal
Friday, July 26
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:30 to 10:00

Magnetopshere: Reconnection & Substorms Part 2

Robert Ergun
10:00 to 10:30

Student Talks and Break

10:30 to 12:00

Lab 3a: Magnetosphere

12:00 to 1:30

Student Talks and Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Lab 3b: Magnetospheres

3:00 to 3:30

Student Talks and Break

3:30 to 5:00

Orbital Mechanics

Dana Longcope
Saturday, July 27
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:30 to 10:00

In Situ Instruments and Measurements

Jon Sample
10:00 to 10:15

Break 

10:15 to 12:00

Student Talks and Poster Session

12:00

Afternoon Off

Sunday, July 28
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:00

Free Day

Monday, July 29
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:30 to 10:00

Ionosphere 1

Thomas Immel
10:00 to 10:30

Student Presentations and Break

10:30 to 12:00

Lab 4a: Ionosphere Lab 1

12:00 to 1:30

Lunch

12:00 to 1:00

A Conversation with an Astronaut/Scientist and Human Solar Cosmic Ray Detector

John Grunsfeld
1:30 to 3:00

Ionosphere 2

Thomas Immel
3:00 to 3:30

Break 

3:30 to 5:00

Lab 4b: Ionosphere Lab 2

5:30 to 7:30

Farewell Dinner:  Mesa Lab

Tuesday, July 30
Time Session/Title Speaker
8:30 to 10:00

Big Data

Lika Guhathakurta, Ryan McGranaghan, Andres Munoz-Jaramillo
10:00 to 10:30

Break

10:30 to 12:00

Career Panel

12:00 to 1:30

Lunch

1:30 to 3:00

Debrief and Commencement

3:00 to 3:30

Break