PUNCH 2 Science Meeting Agenda

Meeting banner
9 August, 2021 to 11 August, 2021
Virtual Meeting

Monday, August 9     Tuesday, August 10     Wednesday, August 11

Return to meeting home page. 

Please note that times listed are Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7). 
Convert the time to your local time.

(Click on a talk title to see the abstract.)

Monday, August 9
Time (PDT) Title Presenter Presentation
8:00 to 9:20

Session 1

Chairs: Amir Caspi, Cherilynn Morrow

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

8:00 to 8:20

PUNCH Status update

 

PUNCH Science update

Craig DeForest (10 minutes)

Sarah Gibson (10 minutes)

View presentation
View presentation
View video
View video
8:20 to 8:50

WG1A: The Global Evolving Solar Wind

8:20 to 8:30

WG1A introduction/update

Barbara Thompson

View presentation
View video
8:30 to 8:50 Solar Wind Statistical Relationships Useful for Providing Analysis Constraints and Additional Space Weather Data Products Heather Elliott View presentation
View video
8:50 to 9:20

WG1B: Solar Wind Microstructures and Turbulence

8:50 to 9:00

WG1B introduction/update

Nicholeen Viall

View presentation
View video
9:00 to 9:20 How Does Coronal Magnetic Reconnection Generate Solar Wind Structures and What Will PUNCH See? Aleida Higginson View presentation
View video
9:20 to 9:35

Break

9:35 to 11:30

Session 2

Chairs: Barbara Thompson, Nicholeen Viall

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

9:35 to 10:20

Plenary free discussion

10:20 to 10:40 PUNCH Science Operations Center (SOC) Design and Data Products Dan Seaton View presentation
View video
10:40 to 11:30

Session: The Global Evolving Solar Wind; Microstructures and Turbulence

Flow tracking summary + announcement from Valmir Moraes Filho and Vadim Uritsky on flow tracking challenge

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)
(Cliick on a presenter name below to see the abstract)

Lakshmi Pradeep Chitta  (See Presentation) | View Video)

Valmir Moraes Filho  (See Presentation | View Video)

Richard Morton  (See Presentation | View Video)

Roger Scott  (See Presentation | View Video)

Samuel Van Kooten  (See Presentation | View Video)

View presentation
11:30 to 11:40

Break

11:40 to 1:00

Session 3

Chairs: Barbara Thompson, Nicholeen Viall

11:40 to 12:30

Session (continued): The Global Evolving Solar Wind; Microstructures and Turbulence

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)

Thomas Chen

Alec Engell  (View Video)

Open discussion regarding SHINE style talks, Scene setting talks from morning, flow tracking and any other topics someone wants to bring up

12:30 to 12:50 Update on the PUNCH Outreach Program Cherilynn Morrow View presentation
View video
12:50 to 1:00

Wrapup

1:30 to 3:30

Ice breaker activity

Tuesday, August 10
Time (PDT) Title Presenter Presentation
8:00 to 9:55

Session 4

Chairs: Sarah Gibson, Craig DeForest

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

8:00 to 8:40

PUNCH Associate Investigator talks

8:00 to 8:20 The untapped power of AI for tracking the solar wind flows. Raphael Attie View presentation
View video
8:20 to 8:40 Optical flow technique: from the aurora to the solar wind Bea Gallardo-Lacourt View presentation
View video
8:40 to 9:10

WG1C: Alfven Zone - Boundary of the Heliosphere

8:40 to 8:50

WG1C introduction/update

Steven Cranmer

View presentation
View video
8:50 to 9:10 Insights from 3D Simulations, Remote Imaging, and PSP Data on the Location and Dynamics of the "Corrugated" Alfven Zone (Scene-setting Talk) Rohit Chhiber View presentation
View video
9:10 to 9:40

WG2B: CIR Formation and 3D Dynamics

9:10 to 9:20

WG2B: introduction/update

Curt de Koning

View video
9:20 to 9:40 CIR observations in the PUNCH era Vic Pizzo View video
9:40 to 9:55

Break

9:55 to 11:40

Session 5

Chairs: Steven Cranmer, Curt de Koning

9:55 to 10:40

Plenary free discussion

10:40 to 11:30

Session: Heliospheric Boundaries and CIRs

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)

William H. Matthaeus  (See Presentation)

Thanassis Katsiyannis  (See Presentation)

Luis Eduardo Vieira  (See Presentation)

Balveer S Rathore  (See Presentation)

Open Discussion

11:30 to 11:40

Break

11:40 to 1:00

Session 6

Chairs: Steven Cranmer, Curt de Koning

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

11:40 to 12:30

Session (continued): Heliospheric Boundaries and CIRs

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)

Dusan Odstrcil  (See Presentation | View Video)

Craig DeForest  (See Presentation | View Video)

Open Discussion

12:30 to 12:50

Student Thermal Energetic Activity Module (STEAM): X-Ray Spectrometer for Solar Flares and Active Regions

Gabriela Galarraga, Samanatha Honan and Sarah Bordiuk

View presentation
12:50 to 1:00

Wrapup

Wednesday, August 11
Time (PDT) Title Presenter Presentation
8:00 to 9:55

Session 7

Chairs: Sarah Gibson, Craig DeForest

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

8:00 to 8:40

PUNCH Associate Investigator talks

8:00 to 8:20 Forward Modeling as a Tool for Analyzing PUNCH Data Chris Gilly View presentation
View video
8:20 to 8:40 Evolution of magnetized CMEs in the inner heliosphere: GAMERA-Helio simulations Elena Provornikova View video
8:40 to 9:10

WG2A: CME Trajectory, 3D Structure and Evolution

8:40 to 8:50

WG2A introduction/update

Anna Malanushenko

View presentation
View video
8:50 to 9:10 The State of Research on Coronal Mass Ejections and What PUNCH Can Do About it Angelos Vourlidas View presentation
View video
9:10 to 9:40

WG2C: Shock 3D Dynamics and Morphology

9:10 to 9:20

WG2C introduction/update 

Mihir Desai 

View presentation
View video
9:20 to 9:40 Particle Acceleration at Shocks from the Sun to 1AU: The Importance of the Magnetic Field Joe Giacalone View presentation
View video
9:40 to 9:55

Break

9:55 to 11:40

Session 8

Chairs: Mihir Desai, Anna Malanushenko

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

9:55 to 10:40

Plenary free discussion

10:40 to 11:30

Session: CMEs and Shocks

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)

Huw Morgan  (See Presentation | View Video)

Satabdwa Majumdar  (See Presentation | View Video)

Ritesh Patel  (See Presentation | View Video)

Bin Zhuang  (See Presentation | View Video)

Open Discussion

11:30 to 11:40

Break

11:40 to 1:00

Session 9

Chairs: Mihir Desai, Anna Malanushenko

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

11:40 to 12:30

Session (continued): CMEs and Shocks

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)

Sarah Gibson  (See Presentation | View Video)

Bernard Jackson  (See Presentation) | View Video)

Phillip Hess  (See Presentation | View Video)

Open Discussion

12:30 to 12:50 PUNCH and Heliophysics System Observatory Connect Barbara Thompson View video
12:50 to 1:00

Final discussion/wrapup