Agendas, Presentations, and Resources

Agenda Track

Agenda (pdf)

Monday, August 9     Tuesday, August 10     Wednesday, August 11

Monday, August 9

Time (PDT) Title Presenter Presentation
8:00 to 9:20                                    

Session 1                               

Chairs: Amir Caspi, Cherilynn Morrow                                    

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

                                   

   
8:00 to 8:20                                    

PUNCH Status update

                                     

PUNCH Science update

                                   

                                   

Craig DeForest (10 minutes)

                                     

Sarah Gibson (10 minutes)

                                   

View presentation
                                    View presentation
                                    View video
                                    View video
8:20 to 8:50                                    

WG1A: The Global Evolving Solar Wind

                                   

   
8:20 to 8:30                                    

WG1A introduction/update

                                   

                                   

Barbara Thompson

                                   

View presentation
                                    View video
8:30 to 8:50 Solar Wind Statistical Relationships Useful for Providing Analysis Constraints and Additional Space Weather Data Products Heather Elliott View presentation
                                    View video
8:50 to 9:20                                    

WG1B: Solar Wind Microstructures and Turbulence

                                   

   
8:50 to 9:00                                    

WG1B introduction/update

                                   

                                   

Nicholeen Viall

                                   

View presentation
                                    View video
9:00 to 9:20 How Does Coronal Magnetic Reconnection Generate Solar Wind Structures and What Will PUNCH See? Aleida Higginson View presentation
                                    View video
9:20 to 9:35                                    

Break

                                   

   
9:35 to 11:30                                    

Session 2

Chairs: Barbara Thompson, Nicholeen Viall
View the video recording of this session on YouTube
                                   

   
9:35 to 10:20                                    

Plenary free discussion

                                   

   
10:20 to 10:40 PUNCH Science Operations Center (SOC) Design and Data Products Dan Seaton View presentation
                                    View video
10:40 to 11:30                                    

Session: The Global Evolving Solar Wind; Microstructures and Turbulence                                     

Flow tracking summary + announcement from Valmir Moraes Filho and Vadim Uritsky on flow tracking challenge

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)

(Cliick on a presenter name below to see the abstract)                                     

Lakshmi Pradeep Chitta (See Presentation) | View Video)

Valmir Moraes Filho (See Presentation | View Video)

Richard Morton (See Presentation | View Video)

Roger Scott (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Samuel Van Kooten (See Presentation | View Video)

                                   

  View presentation
11:30 to 11:40                                    

Break

                                   

   
11:40 to 1:00                                    

Session 3                                     

Chairs: Barbara Thompson, Nicholeen Viall

                                   

   
11:40 to 12:30                                    

Session (continued): The Global Evolving Solar Wind; Microstructures and Turbulence                               

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)

Thomas Chen                                     

Alec Engell (View Video)                                     

Open discussion regarding SHINE style talks, Scene setting talks from morning, flow tracking and any other topics someone wants to bring up

                                   

   
12:30 to 12:50 Update on the PUNCH Outreach Program Cherilynn Morrow View presentation
                                    View video
12:50 to 1:00                                    

Wrapup

                                   

   
1:30 to 3:30                                    

Ice breaker activity

                                   

   

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Tuesday, August 10

Time (PDT) Title Presenter Presentation
8:00 to 9:55                                    

Session 4                                     

Chairs: Sarah Gibson, Craig DeForest                                     

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

                                   

   
8:00 to 8:40                                    

PUNCH Associate Investigator talks                                   

   
8:00 to 8:20 The untapped power of AI for tracking the solar wind flows. Raphael Attie View presentation
                                    View video
8:20 to 8:40 Optical flow technique: from the aurora to the solar wind Bea Gallardo-Lacourt View presentation
                                    View video
8:40 to 9:10                                    

WG1C: Alfven Zone - Boundary of the Heliosphere

                                   

   
8:40 to 8:50                                    

WG1C introduction/update

                                   

                                   

Steven Cranmer

                                   

View presentation
                                    View video
8:50 to 9:10 Insights from 3D Simulations, Remote Imaging, and PSP Data on the Location and Dynamics of the "Corrugated" Alfven Zone (Scene-setting Talk) Rohit Chhiber View presentation
                                    View video
9:10 to 9:40                                    

WG2B: CIR Formation and 3D Dynamics

                                   

   
9:10 to 9:20                                    

WG2B: introduction/update

                                   

                                   

Curt de Koning

                                   

View video
9:20 to 9:40 CIR observations in the PUNCH era Vic Pizzo View video
9:40 to 9:55                                    

Break

                                   

   
9:55 to 11:40                                    

Session 5                                     

Chairs: Steven Cranmer, Curt de Koning

                                   

   
9:55 to 10:40                                    

Plenary free discussion

                                   

   
10:40 to 11:30                                    

Session: Heliospheric Boundaries and CIRs                                     

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)                                     

William H. Matthaeus (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Thanassis Katsiyannis (See Presentation | View Video)                                   

Luis Eduardo Vieira (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Balveer S Rathore (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Open Discussion

                                   

   
11:30 to 11:40                                    

Break

                                   

   
11:40 to 1:00                                    

Session 6                                     

Chairs: Steven Cranmer, Curt de Koning                                     

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

                                   

   
11:40 to 12:30                                    

Session (continued): Heliospheric Boundaries and CIRs                                     

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)                                     

Dusan Odstrcil (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Craig DeForest (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Open Discussion

                                   

   
12:30 to 12:50                                    

Student Thermal Energetic Activity Module (STEAM): X-Ray Spectrometer for Solar Flares and Active Regions

                                   

                                   

Gabriela Galarraga, Samanatha Honan and Sarah Bordiuk

                                   

View presentation
12:50 to 1:00                                    

Wrapup

                                   

   

                                                                                                                                                                                             

Wednesday, August 11

Time (PDT) Title Presenter Presentation
8:00 to 9:55                                    

Session 7                                     

Chairs: Sarah Gibson, Craig DeForest                                     

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

                                   

   
8:00 to 8:40                                    

PUNCH Associate Investigator talks

                                   

   
8:00 to 8:20 Forward Modeling as a Tool for Analyzing PUNCH Data Chris Gilly View presentation
                                    View video
8:20 to 8:40 Evolution of magnetized CMEs in the inner heliosphere: GAMERA-Helio simulations Elena Provornikova View video
8:40 to 9:10                                    

WG2A: CME Trajectory, 3D Structure and Evolution

                                   

   
8:40 to 8:50                                    

WG2A introduction/update

                                   

                                   

Anna Malanushenko

                                   

View presentation
                                    View video
8:50 to 9:10 The State of Research on Coronal Mass Ejections and What PUNCH Can Do About it Angelos Vourlidas View presentation
                                    View video
9:10 to 9:40                                    

WG2C: Shock 3D Dynamics and Morphology

                                   

   
9:10 to 9:20                                    

WG2C introduction/update

                                   

                                   

Mihir Desai

                                   

View presentation
                                    View video
9:20 to 9:40 Particle Acceleration at Shocks from the Sun to 1AU: The Importance of the Magnetic Field Joe Giacalone View presentation
                                    View video
9:40 to 9:55                                    

Break

                                   

   
9:55 to 11:40                                    

Session 8                                     

Chairs: Mihir Desai, Anna Malanushenko                                     

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

                                   

   
9:55 to 10:40                                    

Plenary free discussion

                                   

   
10:40 to 11:30                                    

Session: CMEs and Shocks                                     

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)                                     

Huw Morgan (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Satabdwa Majumdar (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Ritesh Patel (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Bin Zhuang (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Open Discussion

                                   

   
11:30 to 11:40                                    

Break

                                   

   
11:40 to 1:00                                    

Session 9                                     

Chairs: Mihir Desai, Anna Malanushenko                                     

View the video recording of this session on YouTube

                                   

   
11:40 to 12:30                                    

Session (continued): CMEs and Shocks                            

Informal presentation/discussions (1-3 slides)                                     

Sarah Gibson (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Bernard Jackson (See Presentation) | View Video)                                     

Phillip Hess (See Presentation | View Video)                                     

Open Discussion

                                   

   
12:30 to 12:50 PUNCH and Heliophysics System Observatory Connect Barbara Thompson View video
12:50 to 1:00                                    

Final discussion/wrapup